ABOUT ARMENIA

GENERAL INFORMATION
GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION
HISTORICAL INFORMATION
AREA CODES OF ARMENIA AND NAGORNO-KARABAKH
RENAMED STREETS, SQUARES AND DISTRICTS OF YEREVAN
PRICES FOR TRAIN TICKETS OF INTERNAL RAILWAY COMMUNICATIONS
DRIVING DISTANCES FROM YEREVAN TO TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF ARMENIA AND NAGORNO-KARABAKH
ZIP CODES OF TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF ARMENIA
HOLIDAYS AND MEMORIAL DAYS OF ARMENIA

GENERAL INFORMATION


Official name Republic of Armenia (RA), briefly - Armenia
Name in official language Hayastani Hanrapetutyun, briefly - Hayastan
National flag rectangular panel with three equal horizontal stripes of red, blue, orange from top to bottom in the proportion 1:2
Head of the State President
Legislative power one-chamber National Assembly
Official language Armenian (is part of Indo-European family of languages)
Capital Yerevan
Administrative and territorial unit Marz (11 Marzes in all including Yerevan city)
National currency Dram (international currency code - AMD)

GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Territory 29.74 thousand square km (is comparable with the territory of Belgium or Albania)
Average elevation above sea level  1800 m
The highest peak Aragats mountain - 4090 m
The lowest altitude Debed river canyon - 380 m
The greatest extent 365 km
Region north latitudes of subtropics
Climate dry, continental
Average temperature in January - -6.8°C, in July - +20.8°C
Time zone Greenwich mean time + 4 hours

DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION


Population 3 Million. Population of the capital (Yerevan) - 1 Million.
Ethnic breakdown Armenians (98%), Russians, Yezidis, Kurds, Assyrians, Greeks, Ukrainians, Jews and representatives of other nationalities
Religion  Christianity (Armenian Apostolic Church), professed by the vast majority of the population

HISTORICAL INFORMATION


IV-III thousand years B.C. origin of forearmenian tribal unions on the territory of the Armenian Plateau
782 B.C. establishment of Yerevan city
VI-V centuries B.C. completion of the Armenian people's ethnic forming on the Armenian Plateau territory and development of the Armenian language
189 B.C. formation of independent Armenian state
301 A.D. official acceptance by Armenia of Christianity as a state religion
405 A.D. creation by Mesrop Mashtots of the Armenian Alphabet - the basis of written language
428 A.D. partition of Armenia between Rome and Persia
VII century Armenia is in the power of Arabs
884 A.D. liberation of the northwestern part of Armenia and recovery of Armenian State system
1080-1375 Armenian State system established in Kilikia (Mediterranean area)
1639 partition of Armenia between Turkey (Western Armenia) and Persia (Eastern Armenia)
1828 Eastern Armenia joins Russia
1915 deportation and genocide of Armenians in Western Armenia
1918 Armenian State system recovery in Eastern Armenia - Declaration of the Republic of Armenia
1920 establishment of the Soviet rule in Armenia
1922-1991 Armenia is a part of the USSR
1991 collapse of the USSR and declaration of Independence of the Republic of Armenia
1991 Armenia is a founding member of the Commonwealth of Independent States
1992 Armenia is a member of the U.N.O.
1999 signing of partnership agreement between Armenia and the European Union
2001 Armenia is a full member of the Council of Europe
2003 Armenia enters into the World Trade Organization (WTO)

AREA CODES OF ARMENIA AND NAGORNO-KARABAKH


Dialing from Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh - 0 + network code + telephone number
Dialing from abroad - trunk-line service code + 374 + network code + telephone number
"Beeline" fixed-line network of Yerevan 10
"Ucom" fixed-line network of Yerevan 11
"Rostelecom " fixed-line network of Yerevan 12
"Crossnet " fixed-line network of Yerevan 15
Fixed-line IP networks ("ADC", "Arminco", "Crossnet", "Griar Telecom", "Rostelecom", "Ucom", …) 60
"Beeline" mobile network 43, 91, 96, 99
"Vivacell-MTS" mobile network 49, 77, 93, 94, 98
"Orange" mobile network 41, 55, 95
Mobile network of Nagorno-Karabakh 97
Fixed-line IP networks ("Arminco", "Crossnet", "Orange", "Rostelecom", "Ucom", …) 60
Abovyan 222
Achanan 285
Agarak (Meghri Region) 286
Agarak (Stepanavan Region) 256
Aghavnadzor (Yeghegnadzor Region) 281
Aghdzq 232
Akhuryan 312
Akunk 222
Alapars 226
Alaverdi 253
Amasia 246
Aparan 252
Aragatsavan 249
Araks 237
Aramus 222
Arapi 312
Ararat 234
Areni 281
Arevshat (Artik Region) 244
Argel 224
Armavir 237
Arpi 281
Artashat 235
Artik 244
Arzakan 226
Arzni 222
Ashotsk 245
Ashtarak 232
Askeran (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Avshar 234
Aygepar 267
Aygestan (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Aygezard 235
Ayntap 236
Azatamut 263
Azatan 312
Baghramyan (Baghramyan Region) 233
Baghramyan (Echmiadzin Region) 231
Balahovit 222
Bazum 322
Berd 267
Berdavan 266
Berdzor (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Bjni 226
Bovadzor 256
Byureghavan 222
Chambarak 265
Charentsavan 226
Dalar 235
Dalarik 233
Davit Bek 285
Dilijan 268
Dzoraget 322
Echmiadzin 231
Gavar 264
Geghashen 222
Ginevet 234
Getahovit 263
Getap 281
Goris 284
Gyumri 312
Hadrut (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Haghpat 253
Halidzor 284
Hankavan 223
Hatsik 312
Hermon 281
Hoktember 237
Hrazdan 223
Ijevan 263
Jermuk 287
Jrarat 231
Jrvezh (Yerevan) 10, 11, 12,15, 60
Jrvezh (Kotayk Marz) 222
Kaghtsrashen 235
Kajaran 285
Kamaris 222
Kamo 312
Kanakeravan 224
Kapan 285
Karakert 233
Karbi 232
Karvachar (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Khachik 281
Khndzoresk 284
Khoronk 231
Koghb 266
Kotayk 222
Lenughi 237
Lermontovo 322
Lernagog 233
Lernanist 223
Lernapat 322
Malishka 281
Maralik 242
Margahovit 322
Martakert (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Martuni 262
Martuni (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Masis 236
Mayakovsky 222
Meghradzor 223
Meghri 286
Mets Mantash 244
Metsamor 237
Mkhchyan 235
Musaler 231
Musayelyan 312
Myasnikyan 233
Nor Geghi 224
Nor Gyugh 222
Nor Hajn 224
Nor Kharberd 236
Nor Yerznka 232
Norabats 236
Norakert 231
Noyemberyan 266
Odzun 253
Oshakan 232
Pambak (Gugark Region) 322
Panik 244
Parakar 231
Pemzashen 244
Proshyan 224
Ptghni 222
Pyunik 223
Rind 281
Salli 281
Sarnaghbyur 242
Sarukhan 264
Sasunik 232
Sevan 261
Shahumyan 235
Shatin 281
Shinuhayr 284
Shirakavan 242
Shushi (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Sisian 283
Solak 223
Spitak 255
Stepanakert (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Stepanavan 256
Surenavan 234
Talin 249
Tashir 254
Tsaghkadzor 223
Tsaghkahovit 257
Tsaghkashat 253
Tumanyan 253
Vahagnadzor 322
Vahagni 322
Vanadzor 322
Vardenis 269
Vayk 282
Vedi 234
Verin Ptghni 222
Verishen 284
Vosketap 234
Yeghegnadzor 281
Yeghegnut (Gugark Region) 322
Yeghvard 224
Yelpin 281
Yenokavan 263
Yeraskh 234
Zartonk 237
Zovk 222
Zovuni 224
Zvartnots 231

RENAMED STREETS, SQUARES AND DISTRICTS OF YEREVAN


New name Old name
Abovyan St. Blind Alley Shmidti St.
Adontsi St. Gvardiakanneri St.
Agatangeghosi St. Ksanvets Komisarneri St.
Aghababyan St. Davtashen, 2nd St.
Aghasu St. Kanaker, 4th St.
Aghbyur Serobi St. Dzerzhinsku St.
Aharonyan St. Sasuntsi Davti St.
Alek Manukyan St. Mravyan St.
Alikhanyan Yeghbayrneri St. Markaryan St. Lane
Andraniki St. Aghababyan St.
Arami St. Spandaryan St.
Argishtii St. Khorhrdarani St. (from Grigor Lusavorchi St. to Haghtanaki Bridge)
Arhestavorneri 1st St. Kolkhoznikneri 1st St.
Arhestavorneri 2nd St. Kolkhoznikneri 2nd St.
Arhestavorneri St. Kolkhoznikneri St.
Armenak Armenakyan St. Amaranotsain St.
Armin Vegneri St. Shahumyan, 13th St.
Arshakunyats Ave. Orjonikidzei Ave.
Artashes Shahinyan St. Avan, 14th St.
Artashisyan St. Tseretelu St.
Artsakhi Ave. Bakvi St.
Ashot Hovhannisyan St. Artyom Alikhanyan St.
Avag Petrosyan St. Tumanyan St. 1st Passage
Ayasi St. Sovkhozain St.
Aygektsu St. Raffu St.
Azatamartikneri Ave. Dimitrovi St.
Azatutyan Sq. Taterakan Sq.
Bagratunyats St. Tamantsineri St. (from beginning to Garegin Nzhdehi Sq.)
Bardzraberdi St. Kilikia, 1st St.
Beiruti St. Khorhrdarani St. (from Movses Khorenatsu St. to Grigor Lusavorchi St.)
Cholakyan St. Zeytun, 2nd St.
Dashtentsi St. Nor Aresh, 45th St.
Davit Beki St. Movses Khorenatsu St.
Deghatan St. Engelsi St.
Dellalyan St. Kamaraki St. 1st Lane
Droi St. Parizyan Komunai St.
Dzorapi St. Pionerakan St.
Eminescui 1st St. Radishchevi 2nd St.
Eminescui St. Radishchevi St.
Garegin Nzhdehi Sq. Spandaryan Sq.
Garegin Nzhdehi St. Kalinini St.
Getari St. Gorvetkai 1st St.
Ghazar Parpetsu St. Ghukasyan St.
Gohar Gasparyan St. Section of the road leading from Leonid Azgaldyan St. to Cascade Complex
Grigor Artsrunu St. Tsulukidzei St.
Grigor Harutyunyan St. Derenik Demirchyan St. Blind Alley
Grigor Hasratyan St. Leninakani St.
Grigor Lusavorchi St. Karmir Banaki St.
Grigor Ter-Grigoryan St. Sovetneri St.
Gyulbenkyan St. Kutuzovi St.
Haghtanak District Chorord Gyugh District
Hanrapetutyan Sq. Lenini Sq.
Hanrapetutyan St. Alaverdyan St.
Hanrapetutyan St. 1st Lane Alaverdyan St. Lane
Hanrapetutyan St. 2nd Lane Azizbekovi St.
Hanrapetutyan St. 3rd Lane Molokovi St.
Hin Yerevantsu St. Lalayants St.
Hovnatani St. Shahumyan, 12th St.
Hovsep Arghutyan St. Fioletovi St.
Hovsep Emini St. Vatutini St.
Hrant Shahinyan St. Aygestan, 8th St.
Iosifyan St. Davtashen, 3rd St.
James Brice St. Marshal Baghramyan Ave. 2nd Lane
Kajaznunu St. Kuznetsovi St.
Kalentsi St. Hakob Hakobyan St. Passage
Karapet Ulnetsu St. Japaridzei St.
Karen Demirchyan Ave. Main Avenue
Keru St. Shchorsi St.
Kesabtsineri St. Armin Vegneri St. Lane
Khorhrdarani St. Shahumyan St.
Kori St. Krivoy St.
Koryuni St. Kirovi St.
Kozerni St. Tapabashi 2nd St.
Kristapori St. Gorku St.
Lambroni St. Makarenkoi St.
Lepsiusi 1st St. Gastelloi 5a St.
Lepsiusi 2nd St. Gastelloi 5th St.
Lepsiusi St. Gastelloi 6th St.
Ler Kamsari St. Marshal Baghramyan Ave. 1st Lane
Levon Khachikyan St. Lyapidevsku St.
Levon Sargsyan St. Soproni St. 1st Lane
Loris-Melikyan St. Nekrasovi St.
Lusinyants St. Shevtsovai St.
Madoyan St. Kimiagortsneri St.
Malkhasyants St. Pravdai St.
Mamikonyants St. Furmanovi St.
Manandyan St. Telmani St.
Mantashyan St. Koshevoi St.
Marshal Khudyakovi St. Avan, 7th St.
Mashtotsi Ave. Lenini Ave.
Mher Mkrtchyan St. Hanrapetutyan St. (from beginning to Tigran Metsi Ave.)
Minas Avetisyan 1st St. Gastelloi 1st St.
Minas Avetisyan 2nd St. Gastelloi 2nd St.
Minas Avetisyan 3rd St. Gastelloi 3rd St.
Minas Avetisyan St. Gastelloi 4th St.
Movses Khorenatsu St. Marksi St.
Mushakan District Shorbulagh Village
Nalbandyan St. Lane Belyakovi St.
Nazarbekyan District Hyusis-Arevmtyan G-3 District
Nazaret Surenyan St. Zeytun, 8th St.
Nikoghayos Buniatyan St. Kuybishevi St.
Nikol Dumani St. Nakhimovi St.
Norashen District 16th District
Norashkharhyan St. Tsetkini St.
Pavstos Buzandi St. Sverdlovi St.
Petros Adamyan St. Libknekhti St.
Pirumyanneri St. Davtashen, 3rd St.
Raphael Lemkini St. Marshal Baghramyan Ave. 1st Blind Alley
Rostomi St. Khmelnitsku St.
Rubinyants St. Dekabristneri St.
Sakharovi Sq. Azizbekovi Sq.
Saralanji St. Komeritmiutyan Highway
Sarmeni St. Jrashati St.
Sasuntsi Davti Sq. Kayaranamerdz Sq.
Sasuntsi Davti St. Mayakovsku St.
Sayat-Novai Ave. Lermontovi St.
Sepuhi St. Kharkovyan St.
Sero Khanzadyan St. Norki St. and its continuation Norki 2nd St.
Sevkaretsi Sakoi St. Ushakovi St.
Shahamiryanneri St. Tyulenini St.
Shara Talyan St. Aygestan, 6th St.
Sharuri St. Shahverdyan St.
Shiraki St. 5th Lane Aeratsiai St.
Shovroyan St. Gromovi St.
Silikyan District Yerord Gyugh District
Silva Kaputikyan St. Marshal Baghramyan Ave. 1st Passage
Simeon Yerevantsu St. Chkalovi St.
Sisvani St. Chaykinai St.
Smbat Zoravari St. Nairyan St.
Sofiai St. Nor Aresh, 26th St.
Sosei St. Krupskayai St.
Surb Hovhannesi St. Tapabashi 1st St.
Tatik Saryan St. Septemberi Yereki St.
Tevosyan St. Kochinyan St.
Tigran Metsi Ave. Hoktemberyan Ave.
Tigran Metsi Ave. 3rd Lane Chelyuskintsineri St.
Tigran Petrosyan St. Davtashen, 1st St.
Tsarav Aghbyuri St. Ilyichi St.
Vahagn Davtyan St. Arabkir, 29th St.
Vahe Vahyan St. Zeytun, 10a St.
Vakhtangovi St. Yeritasardutyan St.
Vani 1915 Tvakani Herosamarti St. Aygestan, 10th St..
Vardan Achemyan St. Andrfederatsiai St.
Vardanants St. Knunyants St.
Vardanants St. Blind Alley Narimanovi St.
Vazgen Sargsyan St. Khorhrdarani St. (from beginning to Shahumyan Sq.) and Nalbandyan St. (from beginning to Hanrapetutyan Sq.)
Victor Hambardzumyan St. Gaydari St.
Vratsyan St. Sportinterni St.
Yaghubyan St. Zeytun, 5a St.
Yeznik Koghbatsu St. Ter-Gabriyelyan St.
Zakaria Kanakertsu (Sarkavagi) St. Kamoi St.
Zapel Yesayan St. Noyemberyan St.
Zarobyan St. Plekhanovi St.
Zavaryan St. Atarbekyan St.
Zoravar Andraniki District Harav-Arevmtyan District

PRICES FOR TRAIN TICKETS OF INTERNAL RAILWAY COMMUNICATIONS (IN AMD)


Departure from "Yerevan" Station
Noragavit 70
Masis 100
Mkhchyan 150
Artashat 200
Aygevan 300
Ararat 300
Yeraskh 500
Echmiadzin 200
Sovetakan 250
Armavir 300
Arax 350
Departure from "Kanaker" Station
Abovyan 70
51st km 100
Nurnus 150
Charentsavan 200
Solak 250
Hrazdan 300
Ddmashen 350
Tsaghkunk 350
Sevan 500
Island 500
Aghtamar 500
Tsovagyugh 650
Shogher 650
Arevik 650
Tsitsernak 650
Zepyur 650
Drakhtik 750
Shorzha 750

DRIVING DISTANCES FROM YEREVAN TO TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF ARMENIA AND NAGORNO-KARABAKH (IN KM)


Armenia
Abovyan 16
Akhuryan 126
Alaverdi 191
Amasia 148
Aparan 59
Armavir 48
Artashat 29
Artik 105
Ashotsk 165
Ashtarak 22
Berd 211
Berdzor (Nagorno-Karabakh) 317
Chambarak 125
Dilijan 100
Echmiadzin 20
Gavar 98
Geghard 31
Goris 250
Gyumri 126
Hrazdan 50
Ijevan 142
Jermuk 178
Kapan 320
Maralik 105
Martuni 130
Masis 20
Meghri 393
Meghrut 149
Noyemberyan 191
Sevan 66
Sisian 217
Spitak 101
Stepanavan 157
Talin 74
Tashir 174
Tsaghkadzor 79
Vanadzor 125
Vardenis 168
Vayk 139
Vedi 49
Yeghegnadzor 122
Yeghvard 30
Nagorno-Karabakh
Askeran 370
Hadrut 440
Karvachar 252
Martakert 410
Martuni 440
Shushi 310
Stepanakert 330

ZIP CODES OF TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF ARMENIA


Abovyan 2201-2208
Achanan 3322
Agarak (Aragatsotn Marz) 0206
Agarak (Syunik Marz) 3403
Aghdzk 0207
Akhtala 1709-1711
Akhuryan 2601, 2602
Akunk (Gegharkunik Marz) 1604
Akunk (Kotayk Marz) 2209
Alapars 2505
Alaverdi 1701-1708
Amasia 2701
Ani-Kayaran 2903
Anipemza 2904
Antaramut 2026
Anushavan 3008
Aparan 0301
Aragats (Aragatsotn Marz) 0302
Aragats (Armavir Marz) 1119
Aragatsavan 0503
Aragyugh 2403
Araks 0915
Aramus 2211
Ararat (town) 0602
Ararat (village) 0607
Arevadasht 1012
Arevatsag 1715
Argel 2404
Arinj 2210
Armanis 1908
Armavir 0901-0909
Artanish 1308
Artashat 0701-0706
Artavaz 2312
Artik 3001-3007
Artsni 2104
Artsvaberd 4204
Arzakan 2503
Arzni 2212
Ashotsk 2801
Ashtarak 0201-0205
Avshar 0605
Aygepar 4203
Ayntap 0803
Ayrum 4102
Azatamut 4003
Azatan 2603
Azatavan 0708
Aznvadzor 2025
Baghanis 4105
Baghramyan 1001
Bagratashen 4104
Balahovit 2213
Bavra 2802
Bazum 2028
Beniamin 2609
Berd 4201
Blagodarnoye 2105
Byurakan 0213
Byureghavan 2214
Chambarak 1301-1304
Charentsavan 2501, 2502
Chiva 3612
Chkalovka 1514
Chochkan 1723
Dalar 0720
Dalarik 1004
Darpas 2030
Dashtadem 2106
Dastakert 3509
Ddmashen 1508
Debet 2031
Dilijan 3901-3906
Dsegh 1718
Dzoraget 2035
Dzoraghbyur 2224
Dzoramut 2110
Dzyunashogh 2109
Echmiadzin 1101-1109
Fantan 2506
Fioletovo 2042
Gagarin 1506
Gandzak 1206
Garni 2215
Gavar 1201-1205
Geghadir 2216
Geghamasar 1608
Geghanist (Ararat Marz) 0806
Geghanist (Shirak Marz) 3010
Geghashen 2217
Geghhovit 1405
Getahovit 4008
Getap (Shirak Marz) 3011
Getap (Vayots Dzor Marz) 3606
Ghazanchi 2806
Ginevet 0627
Gogaran 1809
Goght 2218
Goris 3201-3205
Gosh 3907
Gugark 2029
Gusanagyugh 2905
Gyulagarak 1910
Gyumri 3101-3126
Haghartsin 3908
Haghpat 1722
Haghtanak 4111
Hagvi 1721
Halidzor 3211
Hartagyugh 1816
Hartashen 3204
Hartavan 0305
Hatsavan 3512
Hatsik 2614
Hayrenyats 3013
Haytagh 1135
Hermon 3609
Hobardz 1915
Horom 3015
Hrazdan 2301-2309
Ijevan 4001, 4002
Isahakyan 2906
Jermuk 3701-3704
Jrapi 2910
Jrarat 1146
Jrashen 0734
Jrvezh 2227
Kaghsi 2318
Kaghtsrashen 0737
Kajaran 3309
Kapan 3301-3308
Karahunj 3220
Karakert 1011
Karbi 0214
Karchaghbyur 1614
Karchevan 3409
Karinj 1730
Kasakh 2415
Katnaghbyur 0507
Katnarat 2108
Kechut 3702
Koghb 4110
Koghes 1913
Kotayk 2223
Kurtan 1914
Lanjazat 0739
Lchashen 1510
Lejan 1911
Lenughi 0926
Lermontovo 2034
Lernadzor 3314
Lernagog 1006
Lernakert 3012
Lernanist 2313
Lernapat 2033
Lorut 1719
Lusaghbyur 2907
Maisyan (Armavir Marz) 0932
Maisyan (Shirak Marz) 2617
Maralik 2901
Margahovit 2037
Marts 1724
Martuni (town) 1401, 1402
Martuni (village) 1315
Masis 0801, 0802
Mayakovsky 2225
Meghradzor 1139
Meghri 3401, 3402
Merdzavan 1139
Mets Mantash 3016
Mets Sepasar 2807
Metsamor 0910, 0911
Metsavan 2112
Mghart 1725
Mikhaylovka 2113
Mkhchyan 0725
Mrgashen 2408
Musaler 1140
Musayelyan 2619
Myasnikyan 1008
Nerkin Getashen 1414
Nor Geghi 2410
Nor Gyugh 2239
Nor Hajn 2412
Nor Kharberd 0817
Nor Kyank 0614
Nor Kyurin 0827
Nor Yerznka 2411
Norabats 0818
Norashen 2114
Noratus 1213
Noyemberyan 4101
Odzun 1731
Oshakan 0226
Panik 3026
Parakar 1149
Pemzashen 3020
Pokr Ayrum 1714
Pokr Sariar 2809
Privolnoye 2115
Proshyan 2413
Ptghni 2226
Pushkino 1919
Pyunik 2317
Saralanj 1822
Saratak 3022
Saratovka 2116
Sarnaghbyur 2911
Sarnakunk 3517
Sarukhan 1214
Sasunik 0223
Sevan 1501-1505
Shahumyan 0732
Shamb 3515
Shamlugh 1726
Shnogh 1728
Shorzha 1316
Sisian 3501-3503
Solak 2316
Sotk 1623
Spandaryan 3023
Spitak 1801-1806
Stepanavan 1901-1905
Surenavan 0621
Syunik 3305
Tairov 1129
Talin 0501
Tashir 2101-2103
Tavush 4205
Tazagyugh 1408
Teghut 3902
Tsakkar 1410
Tsoghamarg 2810
Tsaghkadzor 2310
Tsaghkahovit 0401
Tsaghkashat 1722
Tsaghkashen (Aragatsotn Marz) 0315
Tsaghkashen (Gegharkunik Marz) 1215
Tsaghkunk 1511
Tsapatagh 1611
Tsovagyugh 1512
Tsovazard 1210
Tufashen 3025
Tumanyan 1712
Urasar 1918
Urtsadzor 0618
Ushi 0221
Vaghashen 1416
Vahagnadzor 2039
Vanadzor 2001-2024
Vanand 1010
Vanashen 0622
Varagavan 4216
Vardakar 3024
Vardenik 1418
Vardenis 1601-1603
Varser 1515
Vayk 3801
Vedi 0601
Verin Ptghni 2228
Verishen 3217
Vorotan 3214
Voskehat 1144
Yaghdan 1916
Yeghegnadzor 3601
Yeghegnut 2032
Yeghvard 2401, 2402
Yenokavan 4019
Yerevan 0001-0099
Yervandashat 1005
Zar 2219
Zartonk 0925
Zolakar 1407
Zoravan 2407
Zovuni 2406

HOLIDAYS AND MEMORIAL DAYS OF ARMENIA


From December 31 until January 6 New Year and Christmas Holidays: December 31, January 1, 2 - New Year, January 3, 4, 5 - pre-Christmas holidays, January 6 - Christmas and Epiphany (non-working days)
January 7 All Souls' Day (non-working day)
January 28 Army Day (non-working day)
February 21 Mother Tongue Day
February 28 Memorial Day for the Victims of Organized Massacres in Azerbaijan SSR and the Protection Day of the Rights of the Deported Armenian Population
March 8 Woman's Day (non-working day)
April 1 Satire and Humour Day
April 7 Maternity and Beauty Day
April 24 Memorial Day for Genocide Victims (non-working day)
May 1 Labour Day (non-working day)
May 8 Yerkrapah's Day (War-Volunteers' Day)
May 9 Victory and Peace Day (non-working day)
May 15 Family Day
May 28 Republic Day (non-working day)
June 1 Children's Rights Protection Day
July 5 Constitution Day (non-working day)
September 1 Knowledge and Literature Day
September 21 Independence Day (non-working day)
October 5 Teacher's Day
October 2nd Saturday Tarkmanchats Day (Translators' Day)
November 10 Day of Local Government
December 7 Memorial Day for Earthquake Victims and Disaster Resistance
8 weeks before Easter Day, on Thursday Surb Vardanants Day (Good Deeds Day)
64 days after Easter Day, on Sunday Holy Echmiadzin Day
Download Armenian Unicode Keyboard Driver and Font